The Grey Butcherbird is a mid sized bird that is widely spread throughout Australia. It is distinguishable from the Pied Butcherbird by the white collar around its neck. The Pied Butcherbird has a black bib.
The Greay Butcherbird is found in a wide range of habitats including eucalypt forests, open woodland and even dry and semi arid areas. It has also adapted to the urban areas of the cities. It preys on small vertabrates which also includes other birds.
The adult grey butcherbird has a black head, top and sides; and a white chin and throat through to the lower hindneck. The upperbody is mostly dark grey with streaks of narrow white bands that extends across the uppertail-coverts at the base of the tail. The uppertail is black with narrow white tips. The wings are grey with large areas of white and the underside of the wing is also white. The tip of the beak has a slight downwards hook.
Both the male and female grey butcherbirds are similar in appearance, but the female is slightly smaller in size.
All members of the territorial group contribute to the territorial song, a loud and rollicking song with both musical and harsh elements. The song can be sung by only one member, but more often it is sung in duet or as a group. Some duets are antiphonal where it is not obvious that two or more birds are singing. Most songs are sung with more than one phase and are sung antiphonally. These songs consist of different group members singing different phases sequentially, but sometimes there are some overlap. Some songs have been known to last up to 15 minutes. During this time, there is no vocal interaction with groups from other territories.
The grey butcherbird usually breed in single territorial pairs from July to January. Both sexes defend their territories and nest throughout the year. The female incubates the eggs while the nestlings and fledglings are fed by both parents. The nest is a shallow, bowl-shaped made from sticks and twigs. The nest is lined with grasses and other soft fibres. Nests are normally located within 10 m (32.8 ft) off the ground.[