The Eastern Grey Kangaroo is an Australian native marsupial. It is the second only to the Red Kangaroo that inhabits the dry inland in terms of size and weight.
The Eastern Grey Kangaroo is extremely common to the extent it could almost be regarded as a pest in some areas. This is certainly the case around Wedderburn, Vic, where I live. This isn’t necessarily the kangaroo’s fault. Agriculture has provided additional food and water for these animals so they simply keep breeding. Where the danger lies with the numbers is particularly with car accidents involving kangaroos. Night driving, when kangaroos are particularly active can be quite dangerous. That’s not to say that they aren’t about during the day though. Personally, I’ve hit one riding a motorcycle and it took me out, wrote the bike off and killed the roo! I no longer ride bikes!
The eastern grey kangaroo is the second largest and heaviest living marsupial and native land mammal in Australia. An adult male will commonly weigh around 50 to 66 kg (110 to 146 lb) whereas females commonly weigh around 17 to 40 kg (37 to 88 lb). They have a powerful tail that is over 1 m long in adult males. Large males of this species are more heavily built and muscled than the lankier red kangaroo and can occasionally exceed normal dimensions.
The eastern grey is easy to recognise: its soft grey coat is distinctive, and it is usually found in moister, more fertile areas than the red. Red kangaroos, though sometimes grey-blue in colour, have a totally different face than eastern grey kangaroos. Red kangaroos have distinctive markings in black and white beside their muzzles and along the sides of their face. Eastern grey kangaroos do not have these markings, and their eyes seem large and wide open.
Eastern grey kangaroos are gregarious and form open-membership groups. The groups contain an average of three individuals. Smaller groups join together to graze in preferred foraging areas, and to rest in large groups around the middle of the day. They exist in a dominance hierarchy and the dominant individuals gain access to better sources of food and areas of shade.